Sports 30 Under 30 Celebrates Generations of Greatness Across North America During Black History Month

pictured above are some of the presenters and recipients and special star guests of the 2022 30 under 30 awards held at Seneca Niagara Resort and Casino Bears Den.

On Feb 27th The Sports Commission held its 2nd annual Black History 30 under 30 Sports Awards live from the Bears Den, one of Western New York’s premier performing theatres inside the Seneca Niagara Casino.  It was hosted by supermodel Grace Modi and awards co-founder, Dewitt “The 6ix Mayor” Lee III with special guests throughout the night, which made this one  of the biggest sports awards programs celebrating Black excellence   during Black History Month in the country.

Co-founder Dewitt Lee III

Some of the stars who shined all night included the super talented up-and-coming artists Captivated C, Sherrie Pierre, Funso the Clown, Comedian Jon Cesar, Pastor Dmott Motley. Also, Guinness record-holders, Jeff Warrick – The Push-up King, and Shemika Campbell – The Queen of Limbo. There were award presentations by Miss Buffalo 2022, Amiyah King, and Kevin Nephew, the CEO of Seneca Resorts and Casinos, who began the night by giving last year’s Sports 30 Under 30 recipient, McKinley high school graduate and now MLB Baseball pitcher Alexander Johnson. 

The event recognized 30 athletes and members of the sporting industry from around North America who are 30 years old and under and of African descent.  Plaques and trophies were distributed to high schoolers, college, and professionals which included sports agents, coaches, and referees.  

The purpose  of these awards is to celebrate the contributions of those who paved the way for this generation to follow their dreams and that is why several awards were named in honor of his/herstory makers.  Generations of greatness in athletics were on hand for a truly memorable event in Niagara Falls!

 The full list of the 2022 class of the 30 under 30 award recipients include:

High School                                                                                                                                         

Caleb Chapman – Men’s high school basketball – City Honors, Kevin Thompson – Men’s high school Basketball – Timon, Teddy McDuffie, Jr. – Football/Basketball – Amherst Central HS. Freshman of the Year in the high school category – Madison Francis – Women’s high school basketball – Lancaster High school, David Douglass – Men’s Volleyball from Cheektowaga High School, Damani Barley – Basketball – East High School(Rochester) presented by Mark Overall, the president of Buffalo Urban League Young Professionals. Athlete of the year – Adonis Lattimore – Wrestling – Landstown High School Virginia.

College/Prep 

Jalen Bradberry – Men’s Ball – Woodstock Academy Prep , Willie McDougald – Wrestling – University of Oklahoma, Freshman of the year in the high chool category – Shedeur Sanders – Football – Jackson State University ,Summer Hemphill – WOMEN’S Basketball – UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO, Mulbe Dillard IV – Golf – Florida A&M, Devin Woodson – Men’s Rowing – LSU, Osun Osunniyi – Bob Lanier Tribute Award – Basketball – St Bonaventure University, Aaliyah Parker – Calvin Murphy Tribute Award – Women’s Basketball – Niagara University , Yanava Hawkins – Willie “Hutch” Jones Awards- Softball coach , Jordan Nwora – Willie “Hutch” Jones Awards – NBA’s Milwaukee Bucks presented by Willie “Hutch” Jones, Tania Cunningham – Women’s Lacrosse – Niagara University, Eric Minor – Planet Ethos Esports Award – Claflin University , Tashawni Cornfield – Cecelie Owens Tribute Award – Women’s Basketball – Buffalo State  presented by Buffalo State Athletics Hall of Famer Cecelie Owens.

The Professionals                                                                                                                                                               

Angel Cruz – Maurice Howie Tribute Awards – Referee Introduced by D & A Events, Ashley Holder – Pat Freeman Tribute Awards – Sports Media presented by Pat “The Mighty Oba” Freeman, Greg Rousseau – Football – DE Buffalo Bills, Gabe Davis Football – WR Buffalo Bills – Presented by Jason Bratin of Jason Bratin Group, Dhane Smith – Lacrosse – Buffalo Bandits, Malcolm Subban – Hockey – Buffalo Sabres, Habib Famuditimi – Soccer – FC Buffalo, Erin Jackson – USA – Long Track Speedskating Winter Olympians, Mikyla Grant – Mentis – Hockey – Toronto 6IX , Vic Brown Tribute Awards – Gerffred Ngayot – Boxing – Co-Presented by the Brown family and Ross “The Boss” Thompson, and a special business Sports Agenacy category   which went to  Big Sports Firm presented by PUSH Buffalo

This event was made possible through the support of Seneca Resorts & Casinos, The Challenger Newspaper, PUSH Buffalo, Victory Sports, Buffalo Urban League Young Professionals, Jason Bratin Group, D & A Events, Afya Online Institute, Total Sports Package, Albery Young & Sons Cakes, and Colossians 3:17 Marketing.

The full show can be seen on www.sports30under30.com and a digital magazine will be launched this month featuring sporting history makers and today’s news makers who were recognized this year.  

New content is always being uploaded regarding these incredible award recipients and photos from the event on instagram.com/Sports30under30and Facebook.com/TheSportsCommission

-staff writer