2018 Juneteenth Activities Schedule

Reconnecting To the Past, Understanding the Present, Building A Brighter Future, Focusing On Keeping the Spirit of Juneteenth Alive! #JUNETEENTHFOREVER !!

Event: 43rd Consecutive Juneteenth Festival of Buffalo

Date: Saturday, June 16th & Sunday June 17th, 2018

Place: Martin Luther King Park, Best St. & Fillmore Ave. June 16th:

Juneteenth Parade begins at 11:00 a.m. sharp from the corners of Genesee & Moselle  and proceeds down Genesee into the Park followed by festivities in the Park until 8p.m.

Festivities Include: Parade, Entertainment stage, Arts and Culture stage, Edutainment stage, Vendors’ Market, Food Court, Health Pavilion, Chalk Walk, Book Sharing, Historical exhibits, Re-enactment of historical events; Science Fair, Children’s Activities, Youth Activities, Girls & Boys Basketball Showcase, Underground Railroad Tours, and more!

Pre-Festival Events (the remaining days of SANKOFA week) 

June 13th: Wednesday: Black Arts In Buffalo African American Cultural Center 350 Masten Ave., 6:00 p.m. – 8:00p.m. –  – Free and open to the public

June 14th, Thursday: The Landmark, 318 Pearl St., 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. – Fundraiser (“Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is!”) Poetry at the Landmark. Pay what you can.

June 15th, Friday –“One Man Art Show” – John Baker Main Street Gallery 515 Main Street 6pm

                       Friday –  Praise and Worship Service, Location: near the Martin Luther King Jr. Bust – time: 5:30pm to 7:30p.m.

                         Friday Praise and Worship in Martin Luther King Jr. Park (Best and Fillmore near MLK Jr. bust) w/Sister Anita Williams -6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

 

SEE BELOW SCHEDULED JUNETEENTH EVENTS 

 

PRAISE & WORSHIP:

Saturday June 16th, 9 – 11:00 a.m. – Sponsored by WUFO 96.5FM/POWER 96.5

JUNETEENTH PARADE:

Saturday June 16th – begins at Genesee and Moselle Sts. – 11:00 a.m.

BUFFALO PUBLIC SCHOOLS:

Saturday June 16th: presents Art activities (creating masks, jewelry making, stamping and button making) – from 10:00 a.m. – 5 p.m. (near the MLK Jr. bust)

MARCUS GARVEY ANNUAL SCIENCE FAIR AND EXPO:

Saturday, June 16th & Sunday, June 17th -: Location: The Marcus Garvey Shelter (behind the Arts and Culture Stage) – 2:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. The all-ages science interactive activity will provide hands on Science experiments and presentations from local, national, and international guests who are practicing in science-related careers.

 

ENTERTAINMENT STAGE: (Sponsored by M & T Bank)

Saturday, June 16th

2:15 p.m. – Delvin Payton & The Lyfe Band

3:30 p.m. – J.F.T.;

5:00 p.m. – Greg Miller Ensemble

6:30 p.m. – Carlton Wilcox

Sunday, June 17th

1:00 p.m. – The Unity Band

2:15 p.m. – Paradigm Shift

3:45 p.m. – Old School B Boys;

5:15 p.m. – Ella Robinson and New Beginnings

6:30 – Will Holton

 

AFRICAN HERITAGE CHALK WALK AND CRAFTS:

Saturday and Sunday, June 16th Sponsored by the Buffalo

Board of Education Art Department. Location: Paved area near the bust

GIRLS AND BOYS BASKETBALL SHOWCASE:

Saturday,June 16th – 1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – at the Basketball Courts

UNDERGROUND RAILROAD TOURS:

Saturday and Sunday, June 16th & Sunday June17th – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. –

Location of pick up site: Best & Fillmore.

HEALTH PAVILION:

Saturday, June 16th and Sunday, June 17th – 11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Location: Vendors Alley on Fillmore, near Martin Luther King

Drive. Sponsor: Great Lakes Health (Kaleida Health/E.C.M.C) and

New York State of Health

CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES TENT:

June 16th & 17th – 11:00 a.m. to 6::00 p.m. –

Face painting, Saturday from 11:30 A.M. to 3:00 P.M. by Sara;

Erie County Public Library presents The Book Mobile, Saturday, 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. –

Location: Behind the small wading pool.

CHESS TOURNAMENT:

Sunday, June 17th, Sunday, 12:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Location: Near MLK bust

YOUTH ACTIVITIES:

June 16th & 17th, 1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. –games, flag football, and more. Location: Behind the small wading pool. Juneteenth Carnival Games by Clown Around Entertainment – location: basketball court, 1:00 p.m. –6:00 p.m.

BOOK SHARING:

June 16th and 17th, 1:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Location: Near the Martin Luther King Jr. bust. Sponsor: Project Flight

EDUTAINMENT STAGE:

June 17th , 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Location: near the basketball courts – Spoken Word, and other local artists will display

HERITAGE TENT:

June 16th and June 17th – Location: the corner of Best St. and Fillmore Ave., in Martin Luther King Jr. Park -.Displays of African artifacts, veterans display, brochures of heritage information.

ARTS AND CULTURE STAGE:

Saturday, 2:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. and Sunday, 1:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Location: Fillmore Ave. and Parade St. – Local artists and Reenactment of historical events will occur on Arts & Culture Stage.

CHURCH SERVICE:

Sunday, June 17th, 9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – provided by Friendship Baptist Church

ALL-AGE AFRICAN DRUM AND DANCE CLASS:

June 17th, 2:00 – 4:00 p.m. Location: across from the Park’s tennis courts – Free

HOSPITALITY TENT:

June 16th and June 17th: Sponsored by Zeta Phi Beta Sorority.

MAAFA MEMORIAL (Great Tragedy Remembered):

Thursday, June 21st, 6:00 p.m. – Location: Broderick Park @ the Foot of Ferry – for Commemoration and healing

THE ARTS &CULTURE STAGE

SATURDAY, JUNE 16TH

2:30 Pm-Access To A-Free-Ka

3:05 Pm-History Of Juneteenth Play

3:20 Pm-Poet Jillian Hanesworth

3:30 Pm-Black Panther Scene

3:40 Pm-African Cultural Center

4:15 Pm-Younkonsw (Special Guest From Liberia)

4:30 Pm-Divas Of Buffalo

4:55 Pm-Kenya Nikile

5:20 Pm -4 B-Lo

5:40 Pm-Zaydok The Godhopo Mc

6:00 Pm-Fire N Ice (Special Guests From Atlanta)

6:25 Pm-Devine And Devenaire

6:45 Pm-Cashis Green

7:05 Pm-Louie Flame

7:25 Pm-Fragrance & Juan

Cosmic Energy

7:45 Pm – Close

SUNDAY JUNE  17Th

1:00 Pm-Marchon Hamilton Ii

1:15 Pm-Poet Lakesha Johnson

1:25 Pm -Robert Dixon

1:40 Pm-Steel Drums

2:00 Pm -Phoenix

2:10 Pm-Enterprise

Charter School Drill

2:30 Pm -Poet Jillian Hanesworth

2:40 Pm-Mary B.

2:55 Pm-Rhonda Mingo

3:10 Pm -Kevonna Cook

3:15 Pm- Fragrance & Juan Cosmic Energy

3:50 Pm -Martin Sonchild

4:10 Pm -Ricsean Hall

4:30 Pm -Exclusive (Special Guests From Niagara Falls)

4:45 Pm -Dave Stewey

5:05 Pm-Sumer

5:25 Pm -Mahoganeyjaz

5:45 Pm -Emcl Kyng

6:05 Pm -Uriah

6:25 Pm -Niyah Peace

(Special Guest From Texas)

6:55 Pm -Gentleman’s Inc. & The Angels

7:10Pm – 832 Band

7:45 Pm -Close

FOR FURTHER INFO GO TO :

www.juneteenthofbuffalo.com  or on FB at  Juneteenth of Buffalo Festival

Office located at 1517 Genesee Street,  telephone  716.891.8801